Pup mortality is high, particularly during an individual's first winter – by one estimate, only 25% of pups survive their first year. Can otters use tools? The sea otter’s diet includes fish, crabs, mollusks, and sea urchins, and it has very strong teeth for crushing their shells. It is often sighted to use rocks in order to displace its prey which is unusual for mammals. Several captive individuals have lived past 20 years, and a female at the Seattle Aquarium died at the age of 28 years. See more ideas about otters, worksheets, sea otter. The tail is fairly short, thick, slightly flattened, and muscular. Polls. It primarily feeds on aquatic invertebrates including crustaceans, molluscs, fish species, and sea urchins. 7. When foraging, she leaves her pup floating on the water, sometimes wrapped in kelp to keep it from floating away; if the pup is not sleeping, it cries loudly until she returns. Jul 27, 2015 - Explore Misty America's board "otter worksheets" on Pinterest. The sea otter's body is highly buoyant because of its large lung capacity – about 2.5 times greater than that of similar-sized land mammals – and the air trapped in its fur. sleeper kids world. Email Address . Sea otters are the only otters that give birth in water. By the time the 1911 Fur Seal Treaty gave them protection, so few sea otters remained that the fur trade had become unprofitable. Sea otter typically leads a limited life at sea as it has to face certain restraints which is also common for other marine mammals too. Mothers have been known to carry their pups for days after the pups' deaths. Sea otters have about 26,000 to 165,000 hairs per square centimeters of skin. The mother will nurse its pups for about 8 – 12 months. Some are small river otters, and some are bigger sea otters. A male sea otter is most likely to mate if he maintains a breeding territory in an area that is also favored by females. Fun Facts . Other otters give birth in dens.Otter babies are called pups. Most have sharp claws on their feet except for the sea otter that have long, muscular tails. At birth, the weight of a pup is 3 to 5 pounds. Cold water is kept completely away from the skin and heat loss is limited. Births occur year-round, with peaks between May and June in northern populations and between January and March in southern populations. It is the only marine mammal that catches fish with its forepaws rather than with its teeth. They use this to smash open shells. To keep from drifting out to sea when resting and eating, sea otters may wrap themselves in kelp. Sliding and wrestling, belly flopping, and somersaulting, river otters really know how to play! Sea otters (Enhydra lutris) are marine mammals.They live along the Pacific coast of North America.Their historic range included shallow waters of the Bering Strait.It also included Kamchatka, and as far south as Japan.. Sea otters have about 26,000 to 165,000 hairs per square centimeters of skin. The sea otter is the only species of otter that spends almost its whole life at sea, even though it rarely travels farther than 0.6 miles (1km) from the coast. Even a baby sea otter can stay warm on the open ocean, but they do need some help from their mothers. So, their mother leaves them floating while … The males of this subspecies weigh around 65 pounds while females are 45 pounds in weight. The semi-aquatic creatures known as Sea otters may grow to between 34 and 60 inches in length, though it is very rare to find a Sea Otter surpassing 50 inches. Foraging resumes for a few hours in the afternoon and subsides before sunset, and a third foraging period may occur around midnight. Sea otters spend much of their time grooming, which consists of cleaning the fur, untangling knots, removing loose fur, rubbing the fur to squeeze out water and introduce air, and blowing air into the fur. Wild sea otters typically have a lifespan between 15 and 20 years. Average weight of an adult female California sea otter is about 50 lbs. 4) The sea otter’s fur is the densest of any animal on Earth – an estimated 650,000 to 1 million hairs per square inch. There, the sea otter eats while floating on its back, using its forepaws to tear food apart and bring it to its mouth. The sea otter hunts in short dives, often to the sea floor. The sea otter's use of rocks when hunting and feeding makes it one of the few mammal species to use tools. Sea otter floating in Morro Bay, California, Sea otter, Kenai Fjords National Park, Alaska. Sea otters use rocks to remove prey from their shells. Their teeth are strong enough to crunch open a clam shell or bite through a sea urchin's spines. They have a thick fur coat that keeps them warm even in freezing water. The maximum age of sea otters is about 23 years; with an average lifespan of 15 – 20 years. Males are larger than females. Although it can hold its breath for up to five minutes, its dives typically last about one minute and not more than four. The semi-aquatic creatures known as Sea otters may grow to between 34 and 60 inches in length, though it is very rare … And the only marine mammal to catch fish with its forepaws and not its mouth. They have the thickest coat in the entire animal kingdom which serves as the supreme source of insulation. Sea Otter Facts For Kids Sea otter is the heaviest mustelid with the weight measuring at 22 – 45 kg (49 – 99 lb) in males; and the length measures around 1.2 – 1.5 m (3 ft 10 in to 4 ft 10 in). Otters live in the sea or in rivers and they hunt for fish, shellfish and other animals. For one of the smallest marine mammals on Earth (yet the largest member of the weasel family), the sea otter has racked up quite a few superlatives: 10. With up to 150,000 strands of hair per square centimetre (nearly one million per sq in), its fur is the densest of any animal. Some specimens weighing up to 54 kg (120 lb) are also recorded. In California, the weight of a female is 45 lbs and of a male otte… Learning Colors! This marine mammal can live on land with the same ease as it can live in the water without surfacing for days. Sea otters have about 26,000 to 165,000 hairs per square centimeters of skin. It weighs almost 90 pounds (41 kilograms). River otters can dive 60 feet or more. Currently the southern sea otter population is estimated at just above 3,000 animals. A female otter has a gestation period of two months for smaller species and five months for sea otters. Trending Posts. Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL. Sea otters keep kelp forests healthy by eating animals that graze on kelp, Remote areas of coastline, such as this area in California, sheltered the few remaining colonies of sea otters that survived the fur trade, Aleut men in Unalaska in 1896 used waterproof kayak gear and garments to hunt sea otters, In the wake of the March 1989 Exxon Valdez oil spill, heavy sheens of oil covered large areas of Prince William Sound, Sea otters in the Olympic Coast National Marine Sanctuary – note the unusual shape of the hind feet, in which the outer toes are longest, Sea otters like this one near Moss Landing are a tourist attraction in the Monterey Bay area in California, Sea otters at the Lisbon Oceanarium show their flexibility when grooming. Sea otter is the heaviest and the second smallest aquatic member of weasel family. This makes up for its lack of blubber in the cold Pacific water. The sea otter displays numerous adaptations to its marine environment. River otters generally live along rivers, as their name implies, but they're also found near streams and lakes.Otters prefer water bordered by woods and with wetlands, such as marshes, nearby. It also included Kamchatka, and as far south as Japan. Flexing their long bodies up and down, paddling with their webbed hind feet, and using their feet and strong tails to steer, river otters are underwater acrobats. They grow to 1.0 to 1.5 m (3.3 to 4.9 ft) in length and weigh 30 kg (66 lb). The prey ranges from crabs and limpets to the giant octopuses. Distressed or frightened adults may whistle, hiss, or in extreme circumstances, scream. When eating, sea otters roll in the water frequently, apparently to wash food scraps from their fur. These are ready-to-use Sea Otter worksheets that are perfect for teaching students about the sea otters which are born swimmers with long, sleek, streamlined bodies with webbed feet. Sea Otter Facts: Habitat: Northern and eastern North Pacific Ocean. In this pouch (preferentially the left one), the animal stores collected food to bring to the surface. An otter is one of the few species that use tools. This is a fantastic bundle which includes everything you need to know about sea otters across 25 in-depth pages. Gestation appears to vary from four to twelve months, as the species is capable of delayed implantation followed by four months of pregnancy. A sea otter is a very friendly creature that can exist on land but which spends most of its time in the ocean. Sea otters are a keystone species, meaning their role in their environment has a greater effect than other species. The sea otter spends most of its time in the water but, in some locations, comes ashore to sleep or rest. Holding hands: Sea otters occasionally hold hands while they eat, sleep or rest to keep from drifting … Releasing an abalone, which can cling to rock with a force equal to 4,000 times its own body weight, requires multiple dives. Males can weigh up to 70 lbs. A sea otter rests on its back with its head, arms and flippers in the air, and looks like two lumps close together. The hind feet, which provide most of its propulsion in swimming, are long, broadly flattened, and fully webbed. The fur is responsible for insulating them and keeping them warm because they do not have a layer of blubber to keep them warm and protect them from the outside environment. Its hind feet are webbed and flat so they work more like flippers. Kid Funny Jokes In Hindi. Sea otters have about 26,000 to 165,000 hairs per square centimeters of skin. This fur is so thick … Sea otters have the thickest fur of any marine mammal, averaging 850,000 to 1,000,000 hairs per square inch! During this time, males patrol the boundaries of their territories to exclude other males, although actual fighting is rare. Their teeth are strong enough to crunch open a clam shell or bite through a sea urchin's spines. Some specimens weighing up to 54 kg (120 lb) are also recorded. See more ideas about sea otter, otters, otter love. When at the surface, it usually floats on its back and moves by sculling its feet and tail from side to side. They will use rocks to open food like clams, sea urchins and crabs. 2009. The species exhibits a variety of vocal behaviors. A professional writer and a passionate wildlife enthusiast, who is mostly found hooked to his laptop or in libraries researching about the wildlife. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 106(7):2242-2247; Laustsen, Paul. This pouch also holds a rock, unique to the otter, that is used to break open shellfish and clams. The 13 species range in adult size from 0.6 to 1.8 m (2.0 to 5.9 ft) in length and 1 to 45 kg (2.2 to 99.2 lb) in weight. Here are some surprising yet cute facts about them. These animals are native to the coasts of eastern and northern North Pacific Ocean. I recently found out that sea otters fall asleep holding paws and my heart has never been so full. Read More: Why are Sea Otters Endangered? Initially, the objects it retrieves are of little food value, such as brightly colored starfish and pebbles. Although each adult and independent juvenile forages alone, sea otters tend to rest together in single-sex groups called rafts. 1. At birth, the eyes are open, ten teeth are visible, and the pup has a thick coat of baby fur. Subscribe to Blog via Email. They live along the Pacific coast of North America. They prefer slow-moving rivers, lakes, swamps and flooded forests during the rainy season. Sea otter nursing pup. The nostrils and small ears can close. Sea otters engage in all the primary functions under water such as feeding, resting, socializing, birthing, and breeding. They live along the Pacific coast of North America. To casual observers, it appears as if the animals are scratching, but they are not known to have lice or other parasites in the fur. Fun Facts for Kids. The young otters weigh around 1,4 – 2.3 kg (3 – 5 lb). 5. Their historic range included shallow waters of the Bering Strait. Sea otters eat 25% of their body weight in food every day. The sea otter can live its entire life without leaving the water. Sea otter predation on the herbivorous urchins (genus Strongylocentrotus) enables kelp forests and the fish associated with them to flourish. They have wide-webbed feet that propel its body to swim. Sea otter is the heaviest mustelid with the weight measuring at 22 – 45 kg (49 – 99 lb) in males; and the length measures around 1.2 – 1.5 m (3 ft 10 in to 4 ft 10 in). Estes. They frequently carry a rock in a pouch under their forearm. They usually weigh between 7 to 31 pounds (3 – 14 kg). The North American Sea Otter is a much larger breed compared to Asian counterpart species, who only grow to around 10 pounds. On an adult animal, there are an estimated 650,000 hairs per square inch. Thirteen different species of otter exist all around the world. A raft is usually comprised of single-sex sea otters that can range from 10 to a hundred individuals. Under each foreleg, the sea otter has a loose pouch of skin that extends across the chest. According to a modern study, there are around 13 otter species inhabiting all continents other than Australia and Antarctica. The bones show osteosclerosis, increasing their density to reduce buoyancy. Click here for more Otters facts. Otters are aquatic (water-based) relatives of badgers and weasels. They are fast swimmers reaching a speed of about 9 km/h (5.6 mph). (2.3 kg) for sea otters, according to the San Diego Zoo. I’m bringing you all these and other useful sea otter facts for kids including sea otter diet, habitat, and reproduction. Nursing lasts six to eight months in Californian populations and four to twelve months in Alaska, with the mother beginning to offer bits of prey at one to two months. 16 Playful Facts About Otters. The Furriest of Fur Coats – Sea otters have the densest fur of any animal. River otters are aquatic mammals. The milk from a sea otter's two abdominal nipples is rich in fat and more similar to the milk of other marine mammals than to that of other mustelids. The fur of a sea otter is usually dark but it can also be shades of white or grey. They can walk on land but most of the time otters live in ocean. The length of a sea otter is four feet in California whereas in north sea, the height is slightly more than this. 9. Males are larger than females. March 13, 2014 by greatsciencefactsforyou Leave a comment. These animals often hunt in short dives and they mostly appear on the water surface. The birth takes place all throughout the year but typically in the months of January and March in southern regions while in northern regions the birth occurs in May and June. Sea otters in the wild often develop worn teeth, which may account for their apparently shorter lifespans. They live along the Pacific coast of North America. North American Sea Otters are larger than Asian otters. It is the only marine animal capable of lifting and turning over rocks, which it often does with its front paws when searching for prey. Sea otter facts information for kids pictures more sea otter animal profile pictures facts range map animal facts sea otter canadian geographic sea otter animal profile pictures facts range map. They need a lot of food so that they stay healthy. Juveniles are typically independent at six to eight months, but a mother may be forced to abandon a pup if she cannot find enough food for it; at the other extreme, a pup may nurse until it is almost adult size. Sea otters consume 35 – 40 sea urchins per day. Females are smaller, weighing 14 to 33 kg (31 to 73 lb) and measuring 1.0 to 1.4 m (3 ft 3 in to 4 ft 7 in) in length. The cry of a pup is often compared to that of a seagull. To open hard shells, it may pound its prey with both paws against a rock on its chest. They have a rich fur for which humans hunted them almost to extinction. An otter pup's fur is too dense for it to swim underwater. Sea otters are incredibly clean and keep their waterproof coats in perfect condition. Funny! To eat large sea urchins, which are mostly covered with spines, the sea otter bites through the underside where the spines are shortest, and licks the soft contents out of the urchin's shell. Sea otters are found in the offshore environments and they come to the surface to forage. 1. The sea otter's dark brown fur is the finest and densest of any animal fur. One of the strange facts about sea otters is that they live their whole life in water free of contact with land. It is made up of a waterproof top layer and a short underlayer, which can contain as many as one million hairs per square inch. Females perform all tasks of feeding and raising offspring, and have occasionally been observed caring for orphaned pups. They typically use … An adult's 32 teeth, particularly the molars, are flattened and rounded for crushing rather than cutting food. Male sea otters usually weigh 22 to 45 kg (49 to 99 lb) and are 1.2 to 1.5 m (3 ft 11 in to 4 ft 11 in) in length, though specimens up to 54 kg (119 lb) have been recorded. Sea otters are known to consume around 20 – 25% of their daily weight. They have a rich fur for which humans hunted them almost to extinction. The gestation period lasts for 4 – 12 months. Sea Otters that are found in river settings tend to have slender, serpentine bodi… Male sea otters usually weigh 22 to 45 kg (49 to 99 lb) and are 1.2 to 1.5 m (3 ft 11 in to 4 ft 11 in) in length, though specimens up to 54 kg (119 lb) have been recorded. They use it to smash shells open. Observations of the amount of time a sea otter must spend each day foraging range from 24 to 60%, apparently depending on the availability of food in the area. This makes them one of the few animals that use tools. Sea otters are diurnal and they begin eating and foraging in the morning followed by sleeping at noon. Sea otters eat shellfish and other invertebrates (especially clams, abalone, and sea urchins). 6. Sea otters use rocks to remove prey from their shells. California’s southern sea otter has been listed as a threatened species under the Endangered Species Act since 1977. Sea Otter Facts: Habitat: Northern and eastern North Pacific Ocean. Sea otters (Enhydra lutris) are marine mammals. 2008. Sometimes, birth can lead to twin babies. These adorable aquatic mammals are clever, chatty, and oddly aromatic. A group of otters are called a 'bevy', 'family', 'lodge', or 'romp', or, when in water the group is called a … Giant otters are endemic (live only there and nowhere else) for the South America, and they can be found in the Orinoco, Amazon and La Plata River systems. OTTER FACTS FOR KIDS! Webbed feet and a long, flattened tail help otters swim. For its size, the male otter's baculum is very large, massive and bent upwards, measuring 150 mm (5.9 in) in length and 15 mm (0.59 in) at the base. Cuteness! Females are smaller, weighing 14 to 33 kg (31 to 73 lb) and measuring 1.0 to 1.4 m (3 ft 3 in to 4 ft 7 in) in length. The sea otter walks with a clumsy, rolling gait on land, and can run in a bounding motion. kids showing privates. However, sea otters are typically marine mammals. They use whiskers to pursue for food. Their nickname is the “sea beaver.” 3. Females with pups appear to be more inclined to feed at night. Few sea otter species emerge on land either for giving birth or for resting. They will use rocks to open food like clams, sea urchins and crabs. Sea otters can close its small ears and nostrils. In the wild, sea otters live to a maximum age of 23 years, with average lifespans of 10–15 years for males and 15–20 years for females. Under their arms, Sea otters have built in pockets. They are born weighing only 4.5 ounces (128 grams) for smaller species and 5 lbs. Generally, the male sea otters grows from 3.11 to 4.11 feet in length and weighs around 49 to 99 pounds. Male sea otters usually weigh 22 to 45 kg (49 to 99 lb) and are 1.2 to 1.5 m (3 ft 11 in to 4 ft 11 in) in length, though specimens up to 54 kg (119 lb) have been recorded. Birth usually takes place in the water and typically produces a single pup weighing 1.4 to 2.3 kg (3 to 5 lb). The sea otter is diurnal. She will give birth to one to five offspring, through usually only two babies are born at once. Download it once and read it on your Kindle device, PC, phones or tablets. Sea otters can spend their entire life in water. To pry an abalone off its rock, it hammers the abalone shell using a large stone, with observed rates of 45 blows in 15 seconds. Newsome, S.D., M.T. In adults, the head, throat, and chest are lighter in color than the rest of the body. The otter will dive for its food, moving swiftly through the water. River otters are just one species of the 13 species of otters found throughout the world, and they live to be about 8 years old in the wild. A sea otter’s pelt is the thickest of any mammal. Sea otters normally weigh around 14 to 45 kg (31 to 99 lb). When urchins go unchecked, they create areas called “urchin barrens” where nothing else lives. Learning Colors! The weight of the female measures around 14 – 33 kg (31 – 73 lb), with the length reaching is 1.0 – 1.4 m (3 ft 3 in to 4 ft 7 in). Their historic range included shallow waters of the Bering Strait. How Many Sea Otters are Left in the World? The female sea otters are smaller as they grow up to 4.7 feet in length and weigh up to 73 pounds. Sea otters dive even deeper in search of food. They are expert swimmers and spend much of their time hunting for prey in water, where they catch mainly fish and invertebrates. Funny! 10 Amazing Facts About Sea Otters 10 Interesting Facts About Killer Whales, or Orcas 10 Awesome Facts About Cuttlefish 10 Fascinating Facts About Piranhas 10 Facts You Didn’t Know About Sea Sponges. However, otters have developed many adaptations for living at sea. Tinker, D.H. Monson, O.T. Although once near extinction, they have begun to spread again, from small populations in California and Alaska. The largest raft ever seen contained over 2000 sea otters. The front paws are short with retractable claws, with tough pads on the palms that enable gripping slippery prey. Sea otters can sometimes be seen off sandy beaches — and even local harbors. However, they cannot walk comfortably and swiftly on land. Weight of otter depends on their breed. 90% of all sea otters live on the coast of Alaska. Many sea otters have elongate lithe bodies, with four short limbs modified to varying degrees for swimming. The sea otter may also pluck snails and other organisms from kelp and dig deep into underwater mud for clams. A sea otter relies on its fur to keep warm because it doesn't have an insulating layer of blubber as other marine mammals do. A pup, with guidance from its mother, practices swimming and diving for several weeks before it is able to reach the sea floor. This traps a layer of air which keeps them dry and warm under water.They keep the air topped up by blowing into the fur with their mo… 7 FUN FACTS ABOUT OTTERS! An otter is one of the few species that use tools. clean energy for kids. navajocodetalkersadmin on December 18, 2014 - 3:55 pm in Fun Facts for Kids. Raccoon Facts: Anatomy, Diet, Habitat, Behavior, First Horse Starter Kit – Equipment That You Need to Ride, Common Health Issues With Horses To Know The Signs Of, Golden Toad Facts For Kids | Unknown Facts About Golden Toads, How To Keep Your Pooch Comfortable During A Hot Summer, Animals in Danger of Extinction | Causes and Effects of Extinction. A raft typically contains 10 to 100 animals, with male rafts being larger than female ones. Sea otters (Enhydra lutris) are classified as marine mammals.They live along the Pacific coast of North America.Their historic range included shallow waters of the Bering Strait.It also included Kamchatka, and as far south as Japan.Sea otters have about 26,000 to 165,000 hairs per square centimeters of skin.